Skip to content

The Bella Twins Brie (Brianna) and Nikki (Garcia) Biography

The Bella Twins (Brie & Nikki)Brianna Bella was born Brianna Garcia on November 21, 1983 in San Diego, California and raised in Arizona in a family of Mexican and Italian decent. Better known for her ring name, Brianna Bella, she is one half of the professional wrestling tag team alongside her identical twin sister, Nicole Bella. They started getting into acting, modeling and other types of promotional work when they hit college. They have appeared on many magazine covers and have appeared on the TV show, Meet My Folks. They’ve been hired by the American Beer Company, Budweiser as their World Cup Twins during the World Cup and was photographed holding the World Cup. In 2006, they’ve participated in the International Body Doubles Twin Search and the $225 WWE RAW Diva Search. Unfortunately they were not able to advance to the finals but they did make it to the final round of the double bodies search.

They were assigned to Florida Championship Wrestling after signing the developmental contracts with WWE in June 2007. With Victoria Crawford as the guest referee they made their in-ring debut in a match against Krissy Vaine and Nattie Neidhart. Part of their tricks on the ring is to switch places behind the referee’s back when one is injured during the match. They have joined in various tag team matches pairing with male teams such as Kofi Kingston and Robert Anthony. They have also appeared in non-wrestling shows such as Heath Miller’s Happy Hour. During their stay in FWC they’ve competed in the Bikini Contests and wrestled against other competitors such as Katie Burchill and Daisy, assumed a feud with Nattie and Victoria wrestling with them throughout 2008. They competed in a Divas Battle Royal on September 2 which was won by Miss Angela.

Brie made an entry on Smackdown defeating Victoria on the August 29 episode of Smackdown. Brie’s tactic on the ring was that she’d roll out of the ring and go underneath it and then emerge revived and win the match. This happens to every match she’s had with Natalya and Victoria, on one of the episode of Smackdown during a match with Victoria, Brie went under the ring but Natalya and Victoria reached for her resulting in both Nikki and Brie being pulled out. Both Nikki and Brie then attached Victoria and Natalya then celebrated after the match.

They developed an on screen relationship with Carlito and Primo Colon, and then with John Morrison and the Miz who defeated Primo and Carlito in a match to win a Valentine’s Date with the Bellas. A brawl started between the twins when Nikki laughed at Brie’s predicament when Carlito and Primo accidentally spat an apple on Brie originally intended at Morrison and The Miz. Brie won her first match against Nikki in a 6-person transgender tag-team match on the March 27th episode of Smackdown. The twins continue to improve their game on the ring proving that they kick ass.

Real Name: Brianna Bella & Garcia Bella
Date of Birth: November 21, 1983

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 4.6/5 (8 votes cast)
The Bella Twins Brie (Brianna) and Nikki (Garcia) Biography, 4.6 out of 5 based on 8 ratings

One Comment

  1. terry
    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

    I don’t even know how I ended up right here, but I believed this publish was once great. I do not realize who you’re however certainly you are going to a famous blogger for those who are not already. Cheers!

    Posted on 21-Jan-12 at 3:41 pm | Permalink

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *
*
*